Privacy Policy

From time to time Fiicoms Pty Ltd and/or their agents may collect personal information about you. Telecommunications and privacy legislation impose strict obligations on Fiicoms Pty Ltd to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and to respect your privacy.

You are able to gain access to your personal information that we hold by calling 1300 962 431, or email to support@fiicoms.com

Your personal information is collected in order to provide you with a telecommunications service.

Fiicoms Pty Ltd may also use your information for purposes that are related to providing you with a telecommunications service, which would be reasonably expected (such as keeping you informed about features of our telecommunications services or conducting analysis in order to provide better service to you).

The information we collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted via this web site. On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

For online store and order fulfillment, we may also collect:

  • Order history (which products are ordered, when and what quantity, etc)
  • The IP address from which you accessed the ordering system

For Internet Services, we also collect information according to our obligations defined by the Australian Government Data Retention rules:

  • Internet Access session data including:
    • Session start time and stop time
    • Sum of bytes uploaded and downloaded each 1 hour interval while each session was online
    • IP Address allocated to your online session
    • Information that can identify your account when used to access third party internet services

On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order online and want it sent directly to another person, you will need to submit the recipient’s address. Information collected in this way is treated with exactly the same care and respect as all personal information.

Disclosure

Fiicoms Pty Ltd may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

  1. credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act;
  2. law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities;
  3. our service and content providers, dealers and agents, for purposes that are related to providing you with a telecommunications service, which would be reasonably expected.

Unless you consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties, other than those who have contracted with Fiicoms Pty Ltd to keep the information confidential, or who are subject to obligations to protect your personal information.

Our commitment to data security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information:

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by logging on to the client access portal provided.

If you are unable to access the client portal, or unsure of whether other personal information may be stored under alternative accounts or applications, you may contact us via our official email address. We will then confirm whether any of your details still remain in the database.

If you wish them removed, you need only ask us to remove all identifying personal information to the extent of our business and data retention obligations.

We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

Spam Act 2003

With your express or inferred consent we may now and again send you commercial electronic messages. The Spam Act 2003 prohibits unsolicited commercial electronic messaging, which covers emails, instant messaging, SMS and other mobile phone messaging. The message must be commercial in nature.

Commercial electronic messages must accurately identify their sender, and include a way for the recipient to unsubscribe from future such messages. The Australian Communications and Media Authority is responsible for enforcing the provisions of the Spam Act 2003.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Upon receipt of the information your browser saves the information on your hard-disk. Most commonly used browsers support the use of cookies.

Fiicoms Pty Ltd uses cookies to ensure that the details you enter while using our online forms cannot be seen by others. The cookie gives you a unique ID that we check against one each page of the form. The cookie is deleted once the form is completed and we have the information you entered.